Wake event has been set, but where?

Have a tip or tweak that worked for you? This is the place to share it. In particular allocatable memory, flash card slot limitations and speeds as well as how to set up a toggle for outdoor viewable video.

Wake event has been set, but where?

Postby volkswagner » Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:15 am

Well some of you heard the early mention of a phantom boot.

I have confirmed this morning on both my webDT's, a wake event has been set.  Both units powered on at 2am Eastern time.

I confirmed this with

Code: Select all
uptime


Accounting for discrepancies in each clock, both units powered on precisely at 2am according to their respective BIOS clock.  I thought it was just one machine, but both do the same thing.

I hope to find more info.  I had suspected bad batteries, since they were often dead when not attached to the charger.  This was probably due to a 2am wake, and running until the battery died.

One thing I have not confirmed.  I used the reset button on both units prior to realizing the wake event.  I do however feel the battery issue leads me to believe these units have had the behavior prior to me using the reset button.

So, question is....How do we access the hidden BIOS function?  I am not sure if it is safe to start guessing key strokes while in the BIOS.
Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.
My Wife's invention Doll Carrier
volkswagner
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:27 am
Location: NewYork's 1st Capitol

Re: Wake event has been set, but where?

Postby hardwarej » Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:04 am

can i know how did you set up the wake event
i need this for a project i am working on


Thanks
hardwarej
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 8:07 am

Re: Wake event has been set, but where?

Postby volkswagner » Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:06 pm

We have no idea.  This was a freak thing.  I have not seen the wake events in a long time.
Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.
My Wife's invention Doll Carrier
volkswagner
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:27 am
Location: NewYork's 1st Capitol

Re: Wake event has been set, but where?

Postby quotaholic » Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:06 pm

Accidentally, I emulated this event by letting my battery run out completely. Upon plugging it back in I had a wake event the next evening. Since then I have reset the bios back to factory defaults and have not seen it since.
quotaholic
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Wake event has been set, but where?

Postby hardwarej » Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:35 am

thank you for your reply
do you know of any alarm program that can wake up the device from the suspend state?
hardwarej
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 8:07 am

Re: Wake event has been set, but where?

Postby volkswagner » Tue Feb 09, 2010 5:36 am

I don't know off hand.  Can you say what operating system you are using?
Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.
My Wife's invention Doll Carrier
volkswagner
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:27 am
Location: NewYork's 1st Capitol

Re: Wake event has been set, but where?

Postby hardwarej » Tue Feb 09, 2010 7:07 am

i am using a webdt 366 with windows CE 5.0 pro plus
hardwarej
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 8:07 am

Re: Wake event has been set, but where?

Postby volkswagner » Tue Feb 09, 2010 5:59 pm

You would have better luck with Linux or a more rich Windows version.  Finding apps to run in CE is a bugger.  Either way, I hope someone can figure out more advanced info on the BIOS.  It seems there are hidden functions....That is the only thing that makes sense to me about the wake experience I had.
Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.
My Wife's invention Doll Carrier
volkswagner
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:27 am
Location: NewYork's 1st Capitol

Re: Wake event has been set, but where?

Postby volkswagner » Sat Feb 20, 2010 7:31 am

I saw an interesting tid-bit from the logs.  Perhaps a BIOS wake alarm can be set.

Code: Select all
Feb 17 16:27:02 localhost kernel: [   10.180187] rtc_cmos 00:01: rtc core: registered rtc_cmos as rtc0
Feb 17 16:27:02 localhost kernel: [   10.180187] rtc0: alarms up to one day
Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.
My Wife's invention Doll Carrier
volkswagner
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:27 am
Location: NewYork's 1st Capitol


Return to Bios Settings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron

x